Sport-Calculator.comSport-Calculator.com
Nutrition••7 min read

In-N-Out Meal Calories: Double-Double Combo Is 1,240

A Double-Double, fries and large Coke is 1,240 calories (1,150 with a medium); with a shake instead it's 1,580. Calorie totals for In-N-Out combos plus Protein Style swaps (Jan 2026 data).

A Double-Double, fries and a large (22 oz) Coca-Cola is 1,240 calories. With a medium (15 oz) Coke it is 1,150. This guide breaks down popular In-N-Out meal combinations using the official In-N-Out nutrition chart (January 2026).

To add up your own order item by item, use the In-N-Out calorie calculator.

Average In-N-Out Meal Calories

Standard Combo Calories

Meal TypeCaloriesWhat's Included
Light Combo720Hamburger + Fries + Water
Standard Combo1,060Cheeseburger + Fries + Large Coke (22 oz)
Classic Combo (medium drink)1,150Double-Double + Fries + Medium Coke (15 oz)
Classic Combo (large drink)1,240Double-Double + Fries + Large Coke (22 oz)
Indulgent Combo1,580Double-Double + Fries + Shake

How Meals Break Down

Classic Double-Double Combo (1,240 cal):

  • Double-Double w/ Onion: 610 calories
  • French Fries: 360 calories
  • Coca-Cola Large (22 oz): 270 calories
  • Total: 1,240 calories (1,150 with a Medium 15 oz Coke at 180)

Cheeseburger Combo (1,060 cal):

  • Cheeseburger w/ Onion: 430 calories
  • French Fries: 360 calories
  • Coca-Cola Large (22 oz): 270 calories
  • Total: 1,060 calories

Hamburger Combo (990 cal):

  • Hamburger w/ Onion: 360 calories
  • French Fries: 360 calories
  • Coca-Cola Large (22 oz): 270 calories
  • Total: 990 calories

Calories By Component

Burgers

BurgerCalories% of 2,000 cal diet
Double-Double w/ Onion61031%
Double-Double Protein Style46023%
Cheeseburger w/ Onion43022%
Cheeseburger Protein Style28014%
Hamburger w/ Onion36018%
Hamburger Protein Style21011%

Sides

SideCalories% of 2,000 cal diet
French Fries36018%

Drinks

DrinkCalories% of 2,000 cal diet
Chocolate Shake61031%
Vanilla Shake59030%
Strawberry Shake61031%
Coca-Cola Medium (15 oz)1809%
Coca-Cola Large (22 oz)27014%
Signature Pink Lemonade Large (22 oz)30015%
Milk (10 oz)1608%
Diet Drinks / Water00%

Light Meals (Under 600 calories)

MealTotal Calories
Hamburger Protein Style + Water210
Cheeseburger Protein Style + Diet Coke280
Hamburger + Water360
Double-Double Protein Style + Water460
Cheeseburger + Diet Coke430

Moderate Meals (600-900 calories)

MealTotal Calories
Hamburger + Fries (no drink)720
Cheeseburger + Fries (no drink)790
Double-Double Protein Style + Fries820
Cheeseburger + Fries + Diet Coke790
Double-Double + Diet Coke610

Full Meals (900-1,200 calories)

MealTotal Calories
Hamburger + Fries + Large Coke990
Double-Double + Fries (no drink)970
Cheeseburger + Fries + Large Coke1,060
Double-Double + Fries + Diet Coke970
Double-Double + Fries + Medium Coke1,150
Double-Double + Shake1,220

Indulgent Meals (1,200+ calories)

MealTotal Calories
Double-Double + Fries + Large Coke1,240
Cheeseburger + Fries + Shake1,400
Double-Double + Fries + Shake1,580
2x Double-Double + Fries1,580
Double-Double + Fries + Shake + Extra Burger2,000+

How Your Choices Affect Calories

Burger Choices

Switch FromSwitch ToCalories Saved
Double-DoubleDouble-Double Protein Style150
Double-DoubleCheeseburger180
Any burgerMustard & Ketchup version60
CheeseburgerCheeseburger Protein Style150

Drink Choices

Switch FromSwitch ToCalories Saved
Chocolate ShakeDiet Coke610
Coca-Cola Large (22 oz)Diet Coke270
Coca-Cola Large (22 oz)Coca-Cola Medium (15 oz)90
ShakeMilk (10 oz)430-450
Pink LemonadeLite Pink Lemonade285

Side Choices

ChoiceCalories
With Fries+360
Without Fries0
Share Fries (half)+180

Fitting In-N-Out Into Your Daily Calories

1,500 Calorie Diet

Meal StrategyIn-N-Out MealRemaining
Light OptionDD Protein Style + Water (460)1,040 for other meals
ModerateHamburger + Fries + Water (720)780 for other meals
One Big MealDD + Fries + Diet (970)530 for other meals

2,000 Calorie Diet

Meal StrategyIn-N-Out MealRemaining
Light LunchCheeseburger Protein Style (280)1,720 for other meals
ModerateDD Protein Style + Fries (820)1,180 for other meals
Classic ComboDD + Fries + Large Coke (1,240)760 for other meals

2,500 Calorie Diet (Active/Bulking)

Meal StrategyIn-N-Out MealRemaining
Post-WorkoutDD + Fries + Shake (1,580)920 for other meals
Big Lunch2x DD + Fries (1,580)920 for other meals
Full Day FuelDD + Fries + Large Coke (1,240)1,260 for other meals

Sample Day With In-N-Out

Example: 2,000 Calorie Day

Breakfast (400 cal)

  • Oatmeal with banana

Lunch - In-N-Out (970 cal)

  • Double-Double + Fries + Diet Coke

Dinner (500 cal)

  • Grilled chicken salad

Snack (130 cal)

  • Greek yogurt

Total: 2,000 calories

Tips for Managing Meal Calories

  1. Check before you go: Plan your order using our calculator
  2. Go Protein Style: Save 150 calories instantly
  3. Skip the shake: It's more calories than most burgers
  4. Choose diet drinks: Save 270+ calories
  5. Share fries: Cut fry calories in half
  6. Know your budget: Decide your calorie limit before ordering

Build Your Own Order

Build your exact meal with our In-N-Out calorie calculator. See real-time totals as you add each item.

Conclusion

A typical In-N-Out meal ranges from about 720 to 1,580 calories depending on your choices. The classic Double-Double, fries and large Coke combo is 1,240 calories (1,150 with a medium). Go Protein Style and choose a diet drink to cut that to 820 calories. Use our In-N-Out Calorie Calculator to plan your perfect meal.

Disclaimer: Information provided by this site is for educational purposes only and is not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice specific to the reader's particular situation. The information is not to be used for diagnosing or treating any health concerns you may have. The reader is advised to seek prompt professional medical advice from a doctor or other healthcare practitioner about any health question, symptom, treatment, disease, or medical condition.