Sport-Calculator.comSport-Calculator.com
Fitness••Updated •6 min read

MET Values for Elliptical Trainer — Moderate, Vigorous & Intensity Chart

Elliptical trainer MET values: 5.0–5.5 for moderate effort, 6.0–7.0 for moderate-vigorous, and 8.0–9.0 for vigorous. Level 10 equivalent: 7.5–8.5 MET. Complete chart with calorie calculations by weight.

The MET value for an elliptical trainer at moderate effort is 5.0 (Compendium of Physical Activities, code 20150). Moderate-vigorous effort is 6.0–7.0 MET, and vigorous effort is 8.5 MET. General elliptical use (no specified intensity) is listed as 4.6 MET (code 20145).

Moderate intensity means you can hold a conversation while exercising; vigorous intensity means you can only speak in short phrases. MET (Metabolic Equivalent of Task) measures exercise intensity relative to rest, where 1 MET equals sitting quietly. Understanding MET values helps you accurately estimate calorie burn and plan effective workouts.

MET Value Chart by Intensity

Intensity LevelMET ValueDescription
Light3.0 to 4.0Very easy pace, minimal resistance
Moderate5.0 to 5.5Steady effort, can converse
Moderate-vigorous6.0 to 7.0Challenging but sustainable
Vigorous8.0 to 9.0High effort, hard to talk
High intensity10.0 to 12.0Maximum effort, unsustainable long

MET Value for Elliptical Trainer: Moderate vs Vigorous Effort

The Compendium of Physical Activities provides official MET codes for elliptical training at specific intensity levels:

Effort LevelMET ValueCompendium CodeHeart Rate %
Light (easy pace)3.0–4.0—<50%
Moderate effort5.02015050–70%
Moderate-vigorous6.0–7.0—65–75%
Vigorous effort8.5—70–85%
Maximum effort10.0–12.0—>85%

Elliptical Resistance Levels and MET Equivalents

Most elliptical machines use resistance levels 1–20. These levels do not directly translate to MET values because different manufacturers calibrate resistance differently, but the following table provides reliable estimates based on measured oxygen consumption data:

Resistance LevelApprox. METIntensity CategoryEffort DescriptionApprox. SPM
Level 1–33.0–4.0LightWarm-up/cool-down pace100–120
Level 4–65.0–5.5ModerateSteady aerobic effort120–130
Level 7–96.0–7.0Moderate-vigorousChallenging but sustainable130–140
Level 10–127.5–8.5VigorousHard effort, limited conversation140–150
Level 13–169.0–10.0High intensityVery hard, short phrases only150–160
Level 17–2010.0–12.0MaximumUnsustainable for extended periods160+

MET values sourced from the 2011 Compendium of Physical Activities (Ainsworth et al.). Resistance-level equivalents are estimates based on measured oxygen consumption data. Actual values vary by machine brand, stride rate, and individual fitness level. Note: Level 10 on a home machine (max 20) is harder than Level 10 on a commercial gym machine (often max 25). Use the MET range and SPM as guides rather than exact level numbers.

What MET Values Mean

MET represents how many times harder an activity is compared to rest:

  • 1 MET = Resting metabolic rate (sitting quietly)
  • 5 MET = 5 times the energy of resting
  • 9 MET = 9 times the energy of resting

A higher MET means more calories burned per minute at the same body weight.

How MET Affects Calorie Burn

The formula: Calories = MET × Weight (kg) × Hours

For a 70 kg person exercising for 30 minutes (0.5 hours):

MET ValueCalories Burned
5.0175 kcal
6.0210 kcal
7.0245 kcal
8.0280 kcal
9.0315 kcal

Increasing MET from 5.0 to 9.0 burns 80 percent more calories in the same time. Want an exact number? Use our Elliptical Calorie Calculator to combine your weight and specific intensity.

Identifying Your Intensity Level

Moderate Intensity (5.0 to 5.5 MET)

  • Breathing rate: Slightly elevated
  • Conversation: Can speak in full sentences
  • Perceived effort: 4 to 5 out of 10
  • Heart rate: 50 to 70 percent of maximum
  • Sweat level: Light to moderate

Vigorous Intensity (8.0 to 9.0 MET)

  • Breathing rate: Heavy, noticeable
  • Conversation: Only short phrases possible
  • Perceived effort: 7 to 8 out of 10
  • Heart rate: 70 to 85 percent of maximum
  • Sweat level: Significant

Factors That Increase MET

Machine Settings

  1. Resistance Level - Higher resistance requires more force per stride
  2. Incline - Inclined motion engages more muscles
  3. Stride Rate - Faster cadence increases energy demand

Technique Factors

  1. Arm Usage - Active arm handles add 10 to 15 percent
  2. Posture - Upright position engages core
  3. Push vs Coast - Continuous effort vs momentum riding

MET Comparison: Elliptical vs Other Activities

ActivityMET Value
Walking 3.0 mph3.5
Elliptical moderate5.0 to 5.5
Cycling moderate6.0 to 7.0
Elliptical vigorous8.0 to 9.0
Jogging 5 mph8.3
Running 6 mph9.8
Elliptical with incline9.0 to 12.0

Choosing the Right Intensity

For General Fitness

Moderate intensity (5.0 to 5.5 MET) for 30 to 60 minutes, most days. This builds aerobic base safely.

For Weight Loss

Mix moderate and vigorous intensity. Example: 5 minutes moderate, 2 minutes vigorous, repeat.

For Cardiovascular Health

Target moderate intensity for at least 150 minutes weekly or vigorous for 75 minutes weekly.

For Time Efficiency

Higher intensity (8.0+ MET) burns more calories in less time but requires adequate fitness.

Sample Workouts by MET Target

Low to Moderate (4.0 to 5.0 MET)

  • Warm up or cool down
  • Active recovery days
  • Beginners building base

Moderate (5.0 to 6.0 MET)

  • Standard cardio sessions
  • Fat burning zone training
  • Sustainable daily exercise

Vigorous (7.0 to 9.0 MET)

  • Interval high phases
  • Time efficient workouts
  • Cardiovascular challenges

Disclaimer: Information provided by this site is for educational purposes only and is not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice specific to the reader's particular situation. The information is not to be used for diagnosing or treating any health concerns you may have. The reader is advised to seek prompt professional medical advice from a doctor or other healthcare practitioner about any health question, symptom, treatment, disease, or medical condition.