Panera Calorie & Nutrition Calculator

Build your Panera Bread order — soups, sandwiches, salads, flatbreads, You Pick Two, and bakery — and get a complete calories, protein, carbs, and fat breakdown based on official Panera menu data.

Menu last updated: June 13th, 2026

Build Your Panera Bread Meal

Soups

NameCaloriesAdd
Broccoli Cheddar Soup (bowl)
1 bowl
360
Ten Vegetable Soup (bowl)
1 bowl
100
Creamy Tomato Soup (bowl)
1 bowl
340
Chicken Noodle Soup (bowl)
1 bowl
160
Bistro French Onion Soup (bowl)
1 bowl
380

Mac & Cheese

NameCaloriesAdd
Mac & Cheese (regular)
1 cup
480
Mac & Cheese (bowl)
1 bowl
960
Mac & Cheese (kids)
1 cup
470

Sandwiches

NameCaloriesAdd
Toasted Italiano (whole)
1 whole
1280
Chipotle Chicken Avocado Melt (whole)
1 whole
850
Bacon Turkey Bravo (whole)
1 whole
640
Toasted Frontega Chicken (whole)
1 whole
800
Smokehouse BBQ Chicken (whole)
1 whole
760
Grilled Cheese (whole)
1 whole
640
Napa Almond Chicken Salad (whole)
1 whole
630
Mediterranean Veggie (whole)
1 whole
470

Flatbreads

NameCaloriesAdd
Margherita Flatbread Pizza
1 flatbread
760
Chipotle Chicken & Bacon Flatbread Pizza
1 flatbread
930
Pepperoni Flatbread Pizza
1 flatbread
950

Salads

NameCaloriesAdd
Caesar Salad (whole)
1 whole
320
Chicken Caesar Salad (whole)
1 whole
470
Greek Salad (whole)
1 whole
420
Green Goddess Cobb Salad with Chicken (whole)
1 whole
530
Fuji Apple Salad with Chicken (whole)
1 whole
580
Southwest Caesar Salad with Chicken (whole)
1 whole
630
Asian Sesame Salad with Chicken (whole)
1 whole
430

You Pick Two (half portions)

NameCaloriesAdd
Half Broccoli Cheddar Soup (cup)
1 cup
240
Half Creamy Tomato Soup (cup)
1 cup
230
Half Ten Vegetable Soup (cup)
1 cup
70
Half Chipotle Chicken Avocado Melt
1/2 sandwich
430
Half Bacon Turkey Bravo
1/2 sandwich
320
Half Mediterranean Veggie
1/2 sandwich
235
Half Caesar Salad
1/2 salad
160
Half Fuji Apple Salad with Chicken
1/2 salad
290

Bakery

NameCaloriesAdd
Plain Bagel
1 bagel
280
Cinnamon Crunch Bagel
1 bagel
420
Everything Bagel
1 bagel
290
Blueberry Bagel
1 bagel
330
Wild Blueberry Muffin
1 muffin
460
Pumpkin Muffin
1 muffin
570
Chocolate Chip Muffie
1 muffie
320
Vanilla Cinnamon Roll
1 roll
620
Bear Claw
1 pastry
500
Cinnamon Crunch Scone
1 scone
550
Chocolate Chipper Cookie
1 cookie
390
Kitchen Sink Cookie
1 cookie
800
Petite Chocolate Chipper Cookie
1 mini cookie
100
French Croissant (plain)
1 croissant
260
Chocolate Croissant (Pain au Chocolat)
1 croissant
380
Cheese Pastry
1 pastry
400

Drinks

NameCaloriesAdd
Mango Yuzu Citrus Charged Lemonade (regular, 20 fl oz)
20 fl oz
350
Strawberry Lemon Mint Charged Lemonade (regular, 20 fl oz)
20 fl oz
280
Blood Orange Charged Lemonade (regular, 20 fl oz)
20 fl oz
160
Caffe Latte (large, 20 fl oz)
20 fl oz
160
Caramel Latte (regular, 16 fl oz)
16 fl oz
390
Cappuccino (regular, 16 fl oz)
16 fl oz
130
Madagascar Vanilla Latte (regular, 16 fl oz)
16 fl oz
260
Iced Green Tea, unsweetened (20 fl oz)
20 fl oz
5
Passion Papaya Green Tea (regular, 20 fl oz)
20 fl oz
140
Lemonade (regular, 20 fl oz)
20 fl oz
250

Want to know how long you need to burn these calories?

Try one of our calorie calculators:

About the Panera Calorie & Nutrition Calculator

Learn more about the calculator and its creator

Jonas

Jonas

I'm a software developer and endurance athlete, not a dietitian. I built this calculator from published nutrition data to help people like you and me make better food choices.

A Panera Bread order can range from about 100 calories for a bowl of Ten Vegetable soup to 1,280+ calories for a whole Toasted Italiano sandwich — and a You Pick Two pairing with a soup, half sandwich, and a Charged Lemonade can easily clear 1,000 calories. Because Panera lets you mix soups, sandwiches, salads, flatbreads, bakery items, and drinks, your real total depends entirely on what you combine. This calculator adds up the official per-item nutrition so you can see your exact calories, protein, carbs, and fat before you order.

How the Panera Calorie Calculator Works

Panera is a mix-and-match menu, so instead of guessing at a meal total we calculate nutrition item by item. Pick a soup, sandwich, salad, or flatbread, add a You Pick Two half portion if you want a combo, then add any bakery treats and a drink. The calculator sums each item's official calories and macros in real time, so you can see how swapping a whole sandwich for a half, or adding a Cinnamon Crunch Bagel, changes the totals.

What You Can Calculate

  • Total Calories: Complete calorie count for your full Panera order
  • Macronutrients: Protein, carbohydrates, and fat for the whole meal
  • Micronutrients: Sodium, fiber, sugar, and cholesterol
  • Whole vs. half portions: Compare a whole sandwich or salad against a You Pick Two half
  • Add-on impact: See exactly what a bagel, cookie, or Charged Lemonade adds

Panera Menu Items — Calorie & Macro Reference

Based on official Panera Bread US nutrition data. Soups are bowl size, sandwiches and salads are whole portions, and bakery items are a single serving unless noted.

Item Calories Protein (g) Carbs (g) Fat (g)
Broccoli Cheddar Soup (bowl)360143021
Creamy Tomato Soup (bowl)34053421
Ten Vegetable Soup (bowl)1005152
Chicken Noodle Soup (bowl)16014195
Mac & Cheese (regular)480163432
Chipotle Chicken Avocado Melt (whole)850418041
Bacon Turkey Bravo (whole)640456821
Toasted Italiano (whole)12806111664
Grilled Cheese (whole)640277326
Mediterranean Veggie (whole)470186813
Margherita Flatbread Pizza760368929
Greek Salad (whole)42081736
Green Goddess Cobb Salad w/ Chicken530422730
Fuji Apple Salad w/ Chicken (whole)580323836
Cinnamon Crunch Bagel42010826
Kitchen Sink Cookie80089944
Mango Yuzu Citrus Charged Lemonade (20 oz)3500860

How to Use the Calculator

  1. Pick your main: Add a soup, whole sandwich, salad, or flatbread
  2. Build a You Pick Two: Add a half soup, half sandwich, or half salad to create a combo
  3. Add bakery & sides: Include a bagel, muffin, scone, croissant, or cookie
  4. Choose a drink: Add a Charged Lemonade, latte, or iced tea — these can add 130–350+ calories
  5. Read the totals: Calories and macros update instantly in the summary

Popular Panera Order Calories

  • Broccoli Cheddar bread bowl–style lunch — bowl of Broccoli Cheddar soup plus a Cinnamon Crunch Bagel: ~780 cal
  • Classic You Pick Two — half Bacon Turkey Bravo, cup of Creamy Tomato soup, and a Petite cookie: ~650 cal, 25g protein
  • High-protein You Pick Two — half Chipotle Chicken Avocado Melt and a whole Caesar with chicken sized to half: ~640 cal, 38g protein
  • Loaded sandwich meal — whole Chipotle Chicken Avocado Melt plus a Mango Yuzu Citrus Charged Lemonade: ~1,200 cal
  • Add-ons: a Charged Lemonade adds 160–350 cal, a Cinnamon Crunch Bagel ~420 cal, a Kitchen Sink Cookie ~800 cal

Tips for a Lower-Calorie or Higher-Protein Order

  • Build a You Pick Two with halves: Two half portions almost always beats one whole sandwich on calories while giving you more variety
  • Lead with a broth soup: Ten Vegetable (100 cal) and Chicken Noodle (160 cal) are far lighter than creamy options like Broccoli Cheddar (360 cal)
  • Choose a chicken salad: Green Goddess Cobb (530 cal, 42g protein) and Asian Sesame with Chicken (430 cal, 31g protein) have strong protein-to-calorie ratios
  • Watch the bakery and drinks: A Kitchen Sink Cookie (800 cal) or a 20 oz Charged Lemonade (up to 350 cal and 82g of sugar) can outweigh your entire entrée
  • Mind the Charged Lemonade caffeine: A regular 20 oz Charged Lemonade contains around 260 mg of caffeine (close to a full day's recommended limit) plus 65–82g of added sugar — treat it as an energy drink, not a refill, and skip it if you are caffeine-sensitive, pregnant, or buying for kids

Nutritional Accuracy

This calculator uses official Panera Bread US nutrition data, last verified June 2026 against Panera's published Nutrition Facts menu (panerabread.com/en-us/nutrition). Please note:

  • Serving sizes follow Panera's menu — soups are bowl size and sandwiches/salads are whole portions unless labeled "half" or "cup"
  • Nutritional content can vary by location, bread choice, dressing, and seasonal ingredients
  • Customizations (no cheese, dressing on the side, a different bread) are not separately reflected — pick the closest item and adjust expectations
  • Half-portion You Pick Two values are derived from Panera's whole-item data and may differ slightly from in-store labels
  • For the most up-to-date values, always check panerabread.com

Note: This calculator is for informational purposes. For specific dietary needs or medical conditions, consult a healthcare professional or registered dietitian.

Complete Panera Nutrition Analysis

Mix and match your Panera order and see exactly what you're eating

Official Menu Data

Uses official Panera Bread US nutrition data for every item

Build Any Order

Combine soups, sandwiches, salads, flatbreads, bakery, and drinks

Complete Nutritional Profile

Track calories, protein, carbs, fat, sodium, and more

You Pick Two Support

Add half soups, sandwiches, and salads to model a combo

Running Total

Real-time calculation as you build your meal

How Panera Nutrition Calculation Works

Select items from official menu data to build your custom order

Pick Your Main

Choose a soup, sandwich, salad, or flatbread

Build a You Pick Two

Add half soups, sandwiches, or salads for a combo

Add Bakery & Drinks

Include bagels, cookies, lattes, or Charged Lemonades

View Nutrition

See complete calorie and macro breakdown instantly